Tuesday, May 17, 2016

Before the Alamo Post woot - Will see how I end up doing.



Woot it's that time of the year - another Alamo 40k GT.  Last year I did get 2nd even though I wasn't announced and hopefully this year I will do alright.  Bringing a basic list as it is an initial test for ATC.  Will see how it does.  Will post it after the paint list.

Paint List
Me
BOLS Article - Started - another Psychic Spam list haha
Chaos Knight Build

Mike K
More Space Sharks

Brandon V
More LoTD stuff and some Tau thingies - almost done

Nick R
Vendetta and Valkyrie

Bryce
Fellblade

Luis
Heresy Iron Hands

Greg S
Some extra marines

Got some  Fantasy/KoW stuff coming in as well as some other fun stuff.

Army list for Alamo

Daemonic Incursion
Daemon Lord: Fateweaver
Core: Murderhorde
Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Lesser Gift
Flesh Hounds of Khorne X 5 - 8 Units
Aux: Chaos Furies X 5, MoS

Foresworn Detachment
Renegade Knight, Gatling Cannon
Renegade Knight, Gatling Cannon

Buddy said I need the D CCW just in case and I figured he might be right.  I wonder if another list I played at War-games Con can be done with a Chaos Death Star build - Cabal/KDK/Knights - it might make me feel like a true evil player haha.   It is another thought.

But here is hoping I have a good time or two with the army and just drink a bit over the weekend.  Going with friends and staying in a hotel near the location.  Got a plastic drinking horn too - woohoo!

Will have a game write up next week after I get back.

Models to look at

Some D&D figures woot

Flyer - it came together a lot better then rumored on the kit - yay!

Ignore the base haha.

Old ass model :)

Another Magnetized Knight



Scouts scout scouts!

Vulture giving more Dakka.


Art for ATC missions

LVO's new Logo/character art for the year.  Hangover for the win.





Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Woohoo - another post



I got no game in this last weekend - so no testing.  Heard about a buddy that one with a CSM/KDK/Daemons list at the Broadside bash - seemed pretty spicy of a list.  Power up and abuse whatever kind of combo you can is the key for competitive 40k right now. And wow an FAQ too.  It kills some armies - one of them mine :( - the GK/BA/UM thing doesn't work as it used too.  Oh well - that is life right.  It just means I have to do something else with it - or use rhinos or some nonsense.  Who knows.

But anyway - onto paint list and minis - I did a lot these last 2 or so weeks

Paint List
Me
BOLS article - most likely FAQ winners and losers
Frontline renegade article
Build my renegade knights maybe

Nick R
Some IG Flyers most likely

Greg S
Another Knight and some marine stuff

Brandon V
More LoTD guys and models

Mike K
More Space Sharks

Bryce
Chaos Fire Rapter - it is built just will need to do the base and prime and paint.  Most likely starting this weekend

Luis
More Iron Hands

I might be missing something else so who knows.  I am always busy.  Work, painting, art, etc life is always a whirl.  Add in a baby and it is good times.

I should be off seeing Civil War this weekend.  Got my bro in law baby sitting so me and the Wife can check it out.  Woohoo!  Good times indeed.  Pulled a dang wisdom tooth out last week that effed up a lot of scheduling and kinda still hurts.  My teeth are all in cuz I gots a big mouth so it isn't too bad.  Still its just annoying to have the socket just hurting.

Army thoughts and ideas

Currently I am messing with Knights plus Daemons.  I will hopefully get a chance to play this list next - and the FAQ doesn't even eff with it!

Knight Renegades Foresworn
Knight Renegade, Avenger Gatling Cannon, Avenger Gatling Cannon
Knight Renegade, Rapid Fire Battle Cannon, Rapid Fire Battle Cannon

Daemonic Incursion
Core: Murder Horde
Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Crimson Crown, Lesser Gift X 2, Locus of Wrath
Flesh Hounds X 7
Flesh Hounds X 5 - 7 units
Aux: Hunter of Khorne - Karanak

I can shoot a lot, have stomps to neutralize stuff and enough bodies to run around and cause issues.  Plus the 7 man unit will hit like a ton of bricks.  I keep thinking using the Cabal might be good with some Knights as well - you can make the Invisible and just cause issues as they run around the table top.  If I drop the double guns on both knights it does free up some points so that might doable.  I am trying to think of a list for the Alamo right now so that is where this is coming from.

It does suck you can't stack Maledictions anymore as I was thinking of an enfeeble bomb to cause issues.  Still - overall the FAQ was good.

Blasts are going to be very strong cuz you can't hide from them under neath stuff.   Everyone gets hit - so buildings are going to be death factories.

Knight Renegades
Knight Renegade, Stormspear Rocket Pod
Knight Renegade, Stormspear Rocket Pod

Black Legion Cabal
Sorcerer, Bike, Meltabomb, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Lvl 3, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Lvl 3, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Lvl 3, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Lvl 3, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Lvl 3, Veteran of the Long War

KDK Ally
Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Locus of Wrath
Blood Letters X 8
Flesh Hounds of Khorne X 10

You make a star of casting - throw the knights forward and hope for the best.  You can invisible one of them if you want or do other stuff.  It kinda depends on what you feel like.  It might work - it probably won't.  Still it is a way to get knights to run around.  If you drop it down to 3 casters you could do 3 knights without the missile pods.  That is another thought.

Love this Tetrad idea a buddy is throwing around.

Infernal Tetrad
DP of Khorne, Armor of Scorn, Greater Gift X 2, Lesser Gift, Wings
DP of Slaanesh, Warpforged Armor, Greater Gift X 2, Wings, Lvl 2 Psyker
DP of Nurgle, Greater Gift X 2, Wings, Lvl 2 Psyker
DP of Tzeentch, Greater Gift X 2, Wings, Lvl 2 Psyker, The Robe of 3++

Knight Renegade
Knight Renegade

The thought is basically you have 3 DPs of Khorne with the Knights running around.  This seems like a fun list that while it won't win the big thing - it could do wonders in a local event.  It is very tempting to bring to Alamo as my Daemon Princes look good haha.  I just would want to get my Renegades made but don't know if I have time to build/paint them.  Of course I have time but you know how it goes haha.  I do wonder if taking off the armor on the Slaanesh DP and going with another casting level on the Tzeentch one might be worth it.  Just more thoughts haha.

The Culexius nerf was pretty rough and I expect a lot more deathstars to float around.  I think Chaos could get enough WC to stop at least 1 or 2 and maybe force the player to over use their WC dice.  It is a thought.  Meh still bummed my GK army is nerfed.

Ok onto some painting and art stuff - always working it haha.

Painting/Arts



Ignore the base - haven't built one yet as I thought one was in there - and hey its magnetized so yay!





Old School assassins.






Basic Murder Horde Plus Karnak is complete...

Woot more Pre Heresy Iron Hands


Space Sharks!

Real new assassin.






Saturday, April 16, 2016

I know its been a bit



But I swear I still luv ya haha.  Work has been busy so the free time I have is usually thrown into doing commission work.  Thus I am still painting stuff - I just don't nearly have the time to throw down a blog post now and again.  Let's begin with a paint list.

Paint List
Me
Maybe build my Chaos Knight.  The new "Chaos" Knights seem pretty good and I want to test some out.
Work on some art for Frontline and some other stuff - etc etc.

Brandon V
More Marine stuff - look for a scout speeder to come soon it is built and primed.

Greg S
More marine stuff and a Knight coming at some point.  Woot...

Mike K
Space Sharks!  I need to build them - which takes a day away from painting :(

Luis
HH Iron Hands... more and more

Nick R
Some IG stuff coming.

Bryce
Chaos Fire Raptor and a Fellblade.  The Flyer is resting and soaking to pull of the FW release agent stuff.

Battle Report Tetrad
I played a game last week with a Tetrad list.  It went pretty well - I shouldn't have summoned as early but I ended up winning after using the annoyance of the masque and shooting down some Storm Ravens.

Daemonic Tetrad
DP, MoN, Exalted Gift, Greater Gift, Lvl 3, Wings
DP, MoT, Greater Gift X 2, Lesser Gift, Lvl 3, Wings, Endless Robes
DP, MoS, Greater Gift X 2, Lvl 3, Armor, Wings
DP, MoK, Greater Gift X 2, Lesser Gift, Armor of Scorn, Wings

Daemon CAD
Fate weaver
The Masque
Nurgling X 3 - 4 Units

I got a decent set of spells and got the +1 Inv save to the Warlord and Tzeentch units within 9 inches warlord trait.  The question comes in - do the other DP's count as the Warlord and thus get a +1 to their Inv save?  We played it that they did and the game ended up having one DP take 2 wounds - he gained one back due to IWND ability from a greater gift.

The Tetrad is not a forgiving army as you are low on Warp Charge.  You can't summon nearly as well so its just hard - plus you don't have a ton of room for extra stuff.  Your DP's though are very tough to deal with.  The Masque is there to eff with death stars and slow them down.

Power set
MoT - Rolled on Tzeentch powers - did ok
MoN - Rolled on Malefic - didn't get cursed earth but got it on Fateweaver
MoS - all Biomancy to try and get a strength 10 whip shot.

It was weird not having Fateweaver reroll the warp storm - but having his one reroll was very strong indeed.  I should get another game this weekend and might try out the new "chaos knights".  Been trying to win some Vampire Counts Dire Wolves on Ebay lately to help me create my Murderhorde/Gore Pack.  Will see if I end up winning enough.

Initial Thought

Daemonic Incursion
Murder Horde
Herald, Jugger, Locus of Wrath, Lesser Gift
Flesh Hounds X 5 - X 8

Hunter of Khorne

Renegade Knight, Rapid Fire Battle Cannon X 2, Stormspear Rockets
Renegade Knight, Gatling Gun X 2, Stormspear Rockets

Just messing with gun knights to see how they work.  The other thought would be to do some Assault knights plus massed summoning.  A few throw downs of Invisibility or something else might make them pretty nasty in combat.  Will have to see if going straight shooting Knights would work out.  If not I could do 2 "chaos" wardens.  I do wonder if 3 CC jerks would end up being pretty rad with a massed assault list.

Renegade Knight, Stormspear Rocket
Renegade Knight, Stormspear Rocket

Gorepack
Chaos Bikers X 3
Chaos Bikers X 3
Flesh Hounds X 8
Flesh Hounds X 8
Flesh Hounds X 8
Flesh Hounds X 8

Sorcerer Cabal
Sorcerer, Bike, Lvl 3, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Lvl 3, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Veteran of the Long War
Sorcerer, Bike, Lvl 3, Force Axe, Spell Familiar, Veteran of the Long War

This could work too - as you can run around the table with psykers protecting your knights a bit.

Ok enough some painting and arts.

Painting and arts


I think I have painted a plethora of Drop Pods.

Ignore the base - he didn't have a magnet one yet - but magically the one I had for a Deff Kopta worked so yay decent pics!




Me thinks this is a Corpse Thief


Knight magnetized with all the weapons except the Fist as the client didn't want it.  But good times yes!  Another knight - this is like #14 I think.


More stuff in this scheme coming

Vanguard Space Shark Vets!