Sunday, January 4, 2015

Woot - Monday post yay!

Tiger Side Goat Smash!


Woohoo - I maka da post.  I got a game in with Rob Baer from Spikey Bits etc.  He was playing a modified super friends list and I played the 3 Slaanesh DP's with 4 Grinders and Nurglings.  The game went about right where I thought it should - first blood meant I had to play for the draw.  Which is what happened.

The grinders all ate it due to crazy assaults and I never got much work out of them.  They killed some scouts and helped with things.  I got more out of the DP's as they flew around and caused issues.  In fact it just made me think FMC is still worth it.  You can ignore the Maelstrom if you plan things right so it might be worth it to just do the FMC thing - and drop down at the end to grab objectives as needed.  Kill the MSU troops and just go from there.  The whips help with that as does Psychic Shriek.

Wrote up this list - seems dumb too but hey.

Daemons plus Ally Daemons

HQ: Keeper, Gifts X 2, Lvl 3
Troops: Nurglings X 3
Troops: Nurglings X 3
Troops: Nurglings X 3
Troops: Nurglings X 3
Troops: Nurglings X 3
Heavy: DP, MoS, Wings, Armor, Lvl 3, Greater Gift X 2
Heavy: DP, MoS, Wings, Armor, Lvl 3, Greater Gift X 2
Heavy: DP, MoS, Wings, Armor, Lvl 3, Greater Gift X 2

HQ: DP, MoS, Wings, Armor, Lvl 3, Greater Gift X 2
Troops: Nurglings X 3

You get 4 Flying bits of nonsense and a Keeper who will summon from the backfield.  You can null deploy with just Nurglings everywhere too.  Plus it has 4 flying dildo princes as I call them hehe.  It seems right up my alleyway too.  If not that I can drop one Nurgling base to get a MoT DP and get the Grim if I want too.  I know I love the MoS guys as fleet helps as does randomly Rending if you need to get into a tank etc with not having to go down to 1 attack for the smash.

Maybe will test this with Nick later on this week.

The 4 Grinders - while amusing - just didn't do enough to warrant their cost.  I am not sure what I would do to change them - I think a better designed list for them works.  The Drone Star is really annoying and they do wonders in that list as you have a central pain in the butt unit - which leaves the grinders more room to get their job done.   I don't want to buy more flies as they break a lot - so thus it leaves me looking at other directions.  Maybe a grinder list with Dogs might do better.  Full on charge rush list might do well.

Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Greater Gift, Lesser Gift, Locus of Wrath
Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Greater Gift, Lesser Gift, Locus of Wrath
Herald of Khorne, Juggernaut, Greater Gift, Lesser Gift, Locus of Wrath
Nurglings X 3
Nurglings X 3
Nurglings X 3
Flesh Hounds of Khorne X 15
Flesh Hounds of Khorne X 15
Flesh Hounds of Khorne X 15
Soul Grinder, MoS, Baleful Torrent
Soul Grinder, MoS, Baleful Torrent
Soul Grinder, MoS, Baleful Torrent

This sounds fun - goes full tilt and says - screw you I cover the field in jerks.  Meh more random thoughts as usual.

Alright paint list/art list/etc

Me
MoS DP? - gun DP - love to make these guys
Nurgling buy and paint?
6 Pieces of art for Frontline and Dropzone commander - like the designs will have more fun with these - Warmachine was hard as I am not a fan of the designs for some of the models
Um - that is about it for now for me.

Mike
2 Immolaters
3 Exorcists
1 Vendetta
Then the sisters are done!

Eric
Hive Crone

Caleb
NecroOrk stompa - have to fix and tweak then head and then I can paint it

Don S
3 Cryx Warjacks - two plastic - yay! one metal... boo!!!

Luis
Flesh out the troop flesh tearers then a Storm Raven and some pods

And then other stuff as people email with what they need for Adepticon etc.  Woot!

Models to check out.

I got some more to do - woot - 3 more yay!

I need to buy more... 

Gunslingers for the win!

You like templates?

Or how about these templates?

I always hated the lasgun things on the back - I saw a guy flip em and now I do it for all of mine.  Makes it look more scifi too.

Pink is the new red?


5 comments:

The Responsible One said...

The rate you get models painted is really impressive. I find it quite inspiring to look through your updates and all the models you've got done.

Am I contractually obliged to say something about spammy lists by posting a comment on the blog? I'm not quite sure of the etiquette. ;)

Thomas aka Goatboy said...

Hahahaha - the best thing is when I had a coworker who is a friend on Facebook see something I wrote and people giving me crap for it. He asks - are people always mean to you? Hahaha.

Jonny Eklund said...

Hi ive seen some pictures of cards that you have made for keeping track of psychic powers for chaos Daemons. and the gifts etc.

im trying to find the files so i can print and use them as well. scanned all your posts tagged Daemons but no luck. Could you guide me where to find them? thanks!

Thomas aka Goatboy said...

Jonny - what is your email address?

Jonny Eklund said...

jonny.ebe.eklund@gmail.com :D