Sunday, December 9, 2012

Big Batch of Stuff

I got more painting done this weekend.  It was mostly a Goatboy weekend - with some test and review minis thrown in as well as some idea minis.  Just seeing where I want to go etc.  I did get a game in on Thursday playing the following list.

HQ: Warboss, Bike, Klaw, Attack Squig, Cybork
HQ: Necron Lord, Weave, Warscythe
Elites: Lootas X 10
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Big Shoota X 3
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Rokkits X 3
Troops: Immortals X 10, Night Scythe
Troops: Warriors X 5, Night Scythe
FA: Dakkajet, Supa Shoota, Fighta Ace
FA: Dakkajet, Supa Shoota, Fighta Ace
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Doom Scythe
Fortifaction: Aegis Defense Line, Quad Gun

It was for a BOLS battle report against BulleyMike.  It was the Relic game and he won it by running off with the Relic with his Scoring Warlord.  It was a very fun game and that list above was not designed for good times for my opponent.   5 Flyers is a bit much and I found some missing bits with the lack of troops etc.  The Doom Scythe sucked it - but you will see in the report.  I need another squad of boyz and the Lootas might not have been needed.  If I drop both of them - that is 325 points - the perfect amount for another Shoota Boyz squad and maybe amping up the Dakkajets to 3.  Hell dropping the lord and doing some other tweaks gets me this list.

HQ: Big Mek, KFF
HQ: Necron Lord
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Big Shoota X 3
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Rokkits X 3
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Rokkits X 3
Troops: Immortals X 10, Night Scythe
Troops: Warriors X 5, Night Scythe
FA: Dakkajet, Supa Shoota, Fighta Ace
FA: Dakkajet, Supa Shoota, Fighta Ace
FA: Dakkajet, Supa Shoota, Fighta Ace
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Heavy: Doom Scythe

Yeah - this one doesn't win any friends either.  Lord - I got issues haha.  I will probably bring this soon to mess around with.  I need to make another Dakkajet - which are fun as hell to paint.

Still working on this Chaos List.  I think it will be fun.

HQ: Chaos Lord, MoK, Juggernaut, Sigil of Corruption, Blinding Axe, Veteran of the Long War
HQ: Sorcerer, Lvl 3, Bike, Sigil of Corruption, The Black Mace, Veteran of the Long War
HQ: Big Mek, KFF
Elites: Lootas X 10
Troops: Cultists X 10
Troops: Cultists X 10
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Rokkits X 3
Troops: Shoota Boyz X 30, Rokkits X 3
FA: Chaos Spawn X 5
FA: Chaos Spawn X 5, MoN
Heavy: Mauler Fiend
Heavy: Mauler Fiend
Heavy: Havocs X 5, Autocannon X 5
Heavy: Big Guns X 3, Runtherd
Fortification: Aegis Defense Line, Quad Gun

It gives me some fun stuff but shit the Cultists are crappy haha.  They will go down to ground for sure.  Lots of times.  But I get to use a Sorcerer.  Biomancy or Telepathy is the plan - Bio being the norm most likely.  Warp Speed with the Black Mace will slap some sense into some people.

But yeah - I am going to hopefully have the CSM list ready to go on Thursday.  It should be fun.

Paint list - for those interested.

Me
Finish Art for Tournament - Almost done - need to tweak some colors and backgrounds
Plastic Dudesmen - I got a few scripts - need to do a none 40k one
Jugger Lord - Almost done - washed it and will leave it for the night
3 Kromlech review things - Finished Today
3 Plague Marine kinda things - Finished Today
10 More Albino Orks - Primed - will be my 3rd new Ork Shoota boy unit
1 Mauler Fiend - Finished Yesterday

Luis
3 Rhinos - Need to build and Prime
2 Razorbacks - Need to build and Prime

Jens - Sent an order and waiting for it to come in - will see if I get it this week

I am sure there will be more coming as well.  I have some other Kromlech stuff I want to get in the review can.  The Plague Marines are a multiple company part build and will be part of the new 3rd Party parts series I want to start up.  I bought most of the pieces and have some other stuff coming in.

Alright - finally onto some models.

Kromlech Legs, GW Arms/Chests/Plasma gun, Maxmini Back Pack and Helmet all on top of a Secret Weapon Base - review and discussion coming on BOLS later.

Forge Fiend with Bitey Mouth 1

Forge Fiend with Bitey Mouth 2

Mauler Fiend - Magnets are fun.

Kromlech Legs, Shoulder Pad, and Helmet.  Heresy Thousand Sons/Counts as Grey Knights?  Should I do more?  Done in a NMM style for the Gold and regular metal for the metal.  If you are interested in more of these or want me to paint some - email me - goatboybols@gmail.com

Luis's Attack bikes.  Magnets are fun again.  Hopefully they can get Plasma Cannons in the new Codex eh?

Alright that is it for now - more on Friday after I get a game in I hope with the CSM assault list.

2 comments:

Unknown said...

I'm making some Death Guard Noise Marines with similar parts. Kromlech Morbid legs, Maxmini Steam backpacks, Maxmini miniguns, and Forge World torsos.

All the third party bits are extremely well cast and really come together well to make some uniquely awesome minis.

Cheers.

Unknown said...

I'm making some Death Guard Noise Marines with similar parts. Kromlech Morbid legs, Maxmini Steam backpacks, Maxmini miniguns, and Forge World torsos.

All the third party bits are extremely well cast and really come together well to make some uniquely awesome minis.

Cheers.